Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement and Terms of Use

Thank you for visiting the Town of High River website.

We are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy of all our visitors, and any information collected from you via this website will only be used by the Town of High River (the “Town“) to assist us in creating a better website to meet your needs. This Privacy Statement summarizes the privacy practices of the Town in connection with this website and all related information systems and applications operated by or under the control of the Town.

As a local public body, the Town is subject to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Alberta) (FOIP).

Privacy​​ Statement

Personal information is defined as any information that identifies you as an individual. The Town will not automatically gather any personal information from you, unless it is supplied voluntarily to the Town by contacting us via e-mail, or by registering in a secure portion of www.highriver.ca (the “Site“). When you provide any personal information to the Town, you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected, and of the right you have to access this information at any time. Any personal information you provide to us via the Site will be collected, used and disclosed by the Town in accordance with FOIP.

Any personal information you submit through an information or service request, or via a Town feedback form, is used by the Town for the sole purpose of responding to your information or service request. This information is not disclosed except to authorized personnel of the Town for the purpose of addressing your feedback and providing you with a response to your request. Any personal information you submit to the Town is secured once it reaches our server, however, the Town cannot guarantee the security of your personal information while in transit to our server.

Please note that public input or feedback in the form of letters, emails, etc. may become a public record, such as via publishing in a Town Council Agenda Package that is also posted on the Site for public viewing.

In addition, when you visit the Site, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of information from you that is required for the operation and evaluation of the Site. This information includes:

  • the page from which you arrived,
  • the date and time of your page request,
  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address your computer is using to receive information,
  • the type and version of your browser, and
  • the name and size of the file you requested.

This information may used by the Town for the purpose of assessing and managing its information services.

Cookies

Please note that the Site uses “cookies”.  Cookies are temporary files consisting of small amounts of information, and are placed on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are distributed by your computer to web browsers when you return to a previously-visited site, or a specific area on a site, in order to assist you as a user by letting you pick up where you left off and displaying any previously used customizations.  Cookies created on your computer by using the Site do not contain any information that can be used to personally identify you, and do not compromise your privacy or security.  Any cookies used by the Site are used to aid in the collection of anonymous statistical information such as your browser type, screen size, web traffic patterns, and pages visited. This information helps the Town improve the Site, and its function, and is not disclosed to any third parties. If you do not wish to allow the use of cookies, you can refuse all cookies or delete cookie files from your computer by using your web browser software.

IP Addresses

Your computer uses a unique label or identifier called an IP address when browsing the Internet. The Town may collect IP addresses of computers visiting the Site in order to monitor any security breach that may occur via the Site. The Town does not use this information to identify users or their usage patterns unless unauthorized use of the Site is detected, or this is required for a law enforcement investigation.

External Links

The Site contains links to other websites not associated with, nor managed or maintained by the Town, that are provided solely as a convenience to you.  The Town is not responsible for the content, accuracy or the privacy practices of these external websites and encourage you to examine each website’s privacy policy and disclaimers prior to using the website, enabling you to make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material or information found on the website, and your comfort with the privacy practices used by the website.

General Terms of Use

By visiting and using the Site, you agree to the following terms to which your use is subject. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE TERMS OF USE, PLEASE DISCONTINUE ANY USE OF THE SITE IMMEDIATELY AND MAKE NO FURTHER USE OF ITS CONTENT OR FUNCTIONALITY. 

  • The Town either owns all material on the Site, and all of the intellectual property rights (including copyright) therein, including without limitation all of the underlying HTML code, text, graphics, images, multimedia clips, icons and other content and the selection and compilation thereof (the “Content”) that is made available on the Site, or has obtained the express written permission of the owner of the intellectual property to use the Content on the Site.
  • The Content is protected by Canadian and international copyright, trademark, and other intellectual property laws. Unauthorized use of the Content may violate these laws. Copying, repackaging, redistributing or modifying the Content of the Site, in whole or in part, in printed or electronic, or any other format, unless expressly permitted herein or intended through the functionality of the Site, is strictly prohibited. Unless otherwise indicated, all custom graphics, icons, logos, and the Town crest are trademarks or service marks of the Town, and are subject to intellectual property rights under the laws of Canada and other countries, as applicable. Nothing in these Terms of Use grants you any right or license to use any intellectual property, including without limitation any trademark, service mark or logo of the Town.
  • The Town grants you a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable license to access, view and display on your computer, and print and use all Content made available to you on the Site for personal, non-commercial use.
  • Except for a single copy made by you for personal, non-commercial use only, on which copy you will display the copyright notice and these Terms of Use, you may not copy, reproduce, modify, republish, upload, post, transmit, sell, license, distribute or otherwise exploit any documents or other Content from the Site in any form or by any means without first obtaining the written consent of the Town. You will be fully responsible for any consequences resulting from your access, viewing or use of the Site.
  • As a condition of the above license grant, you agree not to disrupt, interrupt or attempt to interrupt the operation of the Site in any way; not to change or delete any proprietary notice from Content downloaded from the Site; to comply with all trademark, copyright and other laws worldwide in your use of the Site, and to prevent any unauthorized copying of the materials and information contained on the Site; not to upload any content except as expressly permitted in these Terms of Use, nor to upload computer code of any type, to the Site; and that you will not use the Site or the Content in an unlawful manner, or in any manner that infringes any rights of the Town or any other person or organization.
  • The Town does not warrant or represent that your use of the Content displayed on or obtained through the Site will not infringe the rights, including without limitation the intellectual property rights, of third parties.
  • You agree that you will not violate (or attempt to violate) the security of the Site by hacking, cracking, mail bombing, mounting a denial of service attack, breaching of etiquette or any other similar careless, malicious or negligent act or conduct.
  • You agree that you will not modify the content of the Site.
  • Please note that if you send the Town correspondence, suggestions, ideas, pictures, emails, electronic posts, or other information or data (collectively, “Submissions“) via the Site, the Town may not return the Submissions to you. Once submitted, the Town shall be entitled to unrestricted, unlimited use of the Submissions for any purpose whatsoever, without compensation to you. If you post or submit Submissions or other material on or to the Site, you grant to the Town an irrevocable, non-exclusive, unrestricted, royalty-free, transferable, sublicensable right to use, copy, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute and display any such Submissions and material worldwide. You irrevocably waive all moral rights to such Submissions and material. You represent and warrant that you are able to grant the rights expressed above, and own or otherwise control all rights to any Submissions and material you post or submit, and that the Submissions and material do not violate these Terms of Use or any other Town policy and will not cause injury to or infringe the rights of any person or entity.
  • You agree that you will indemnify the Town for all losses or claims resulting from the Submissions or material you post or submit.
  • The Site Content, products, programs and services are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. The Town cannot guarantee and does not promise any specific results from use of the Site. You agree that your use of the Site, the services, any downloading from the Site and any posting of Submissions or other materials, shall be at your sole discretion and risk. In particular, the Town makes no representations or warranties with respect to the accuracy, adequacy, completeness, or currency of any Content on the Site nor does it represent or warrant that any element of the Site is free from any computer virus or other malicious programming, is non-infringing of any third party’s rights (including any intellectual property rights), is free from any errors, defects or service interruptions, or is secure. You are responsible for implementing sufficient safe guards and procedures to satisfy your requirements for the security and safety of your systems. By accessing the Site, you assume total responsible and risk for the use of its Content.
  • To the full extent permitted under law, the Town and its members of Council, directors, officers, employees, representatives and agents (the “Town Parties“) disclaim all warranties or conditions, express or implied, in respect of the Site, the Content, materials, products, programs and services considered by these Terms of Use, including without limitation, implied warranties and conditions of accuracy, completeness, merchantability and fitness for any particular purpose or non-infringement. This disclaimer applies to the fullest possible extent in jurisdictions that limit the exclusion of implied warranties.
  • You agree to release and indemnify, defend and hold harmless the Town Parties from and against any liability, demand, action, cost, expense, or claim of any kind, including but not limited to lawyer’s fees and disbursements on a solicitor and his own client full indemnity basis, relating in any way to your use or misuse of the Site, Content, Submissions, products, programs and/or services, including without limitation any intellectual property or privacy right, and any violation of these Terms of Use. This defense and indemnification obligation will survive these Terms of Use and your access to and use of the Site.
  • If you violate any of these Terms of Use or any other polices or guidelines posted on the Site, you agree that the Town may, in its sole discretion, terminate or suspend your limited rights of permission to use all or any parts of the Site, the Content, and any other programs, products or services provided on the Site immediately, and you must immediately destroy any copies you have made of the Content. Any suspected fraudulent, abusive or illegal activity may be grounds for termination and may be referred to appropriate law enforcement authorities. The Town will not be liable to you or to any third party for any termination of your access to or use of the Site. In addition, you acknowledge that the Town will cooperate fully with investigations of violations of systems or network security at other sites, including without limitation cooperating with law enforcement authorities in investigating suspected criminal violations.
  • The Town reserves the right to monitor your use of the Site and the Content, including where Site traffic originated from, its subsequent destination, as well as history of use of the Site and pages within the larger Site.
  • You agree to be bound by the laws of Alberta with respect to your use of the Site.

These Terms of Use are subject to change from time to time without notice and at the sole discretion of the Town. Changes to these Terms of Use become effective when they are posted on the Site. You should revisit these Terms of Use periodically as they will govern your transactions and use and will be binding on you.

No Endorsement 

The Town does not endorse any products or services that may be referred to on or linked to by the Site.

Contact

For more information regarding this Privacy Statement, these Terms of Use, or the privacy practices of the Town, please contact the Town’s Access, Privacy and Records Coordinator at (403) 603-3471, or [email protected]